Hello and welcome to my Top 5 Wednesday post!
T5W is a weekly meme is hosted by Sam @ThoughtsOnTomes. You can visit the Goodreads T5W group for more info.
This week’s theme is…
September 28: Gateway Books to Your Favorite Genre
–What books do you think are good to introduce people to your favorite genre? If you have more than one favorite genre, feel free to split it up to cover both.
As many of you know, I am a historical fiction junkie but I have already done many posts on my favorite genre, like this one for example → Top Ten Tuesday: Books Every Historical Fiction Lover Should Read.
So I decided to do a past T5W theme. I know, I know, how rebellious of me. For this week’s T5W post, I’m throwing it back to October 2015.
October 21: Top Authors You Discovered This Year
I decided that I was going to share some of my favorite authors that I’ve discovered this year. I’m going to warn you, there is going to be more than 5 authors on this list…
» Kristin Hannah
Book I Read: The Nightingale
I loved this book. Kristin Hannah is an incredible storyteller. You can read my review here → Book Review: The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
» V.E. Schwab
Book I Read: A Darker Shade of Magic
Schwab… Where have you been all my life?! This woman’s writing and world building is second to none! You can read my review here → Book Review: A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab
» Neil Gaiman
Book I Read: The Graveyard Book
This was such a fun read. I felt like I was watching a Henry Selick film in my head. I have heard rumors that this book is being adapted to film, let’s hope they called Selick. Neil Gaiman has a way with crafting an eerie story with lovable characters.
» Jenny Lawson
Book I Read: Furiously Happy
This woman is ridiculously funny. Her humor is definitely not going to be for everyone, but if you like crude and slightly inappropriate humor, then this is the book for you. You can read my review here → Book Review: Furiously Happy by Jenny Lawson
» Tiffany McDaniel
Book I Read: The Summer That Melted Everything
This is definitely my favorite book of 2016 thus far. This book is so profound and raw, it will definitely be one that sticks with me forever. You can read my review here → Book Review: The Summer that Melted Everything by Tiffany McDaniel
» Maggie Steivfter
Books I read: The Raven Cycle
I adore Maggie Stiefvater’s writing. It is so atmospheric and creepy. Also, her characterization is on point. She has this way of making her characters feel so real.
You can read my reviews here →
Book Review: The Raven Boys (The Raven Cycle #1) by Maggie Stiefvater
Book Review: The Dream Thieves (The Raven Cycle #2) by Maggie Stiefvater
Book Review: Blue Lily, Lily Blue (The Raven Cycle #3) by Maggie Stiefvater
Book Review: The Raven King (The Raven Cycle #4) by Maggie Stiefvater
» Frances Hardinge
Book I Read: The Lie Tree
Has anyone noticed a trend yet? I love dark and twisty books. I went into this book with low expectations, but Hardinge blew me away. I can’t wait to read more of her work.
You can read my view here → Book Review: The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge
» Laura Lane McNeal
Book I Read: Dollbaby
Another favorite of 2016! I adored this book set during the civil rights movement. McNeal was about to tackle some big issues in this book, all while writing a beautiful coming of age story. Plus, this book has a shocking twist that I didn’t see coming. Rumor has it that McNeal is working on her second book, and I can’t wait to get my hands on it.
You can read my review here →Book Review: Dollbaby by Laura Lane McNeal
» Carlos Ruiz Zafón
Book I Read: The Shadow of the Wind
This book was amazing. Zafón writes such a engrossing plot. This book griped me from page one and never loosened its hold on me.
You can read my review here → Book Review: The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Which authors did you discover this year?
*Feel free to link up to your own T5W post!
I loved Dollbaby and The Shadow of the Wind. I read both of them this year as well. You already know how much I enjoy Kristin Hannah’s books.
The Raven Boys, A Darker Shade of Magic and a book by Neil Gaiman, I must get too! So many good books…
Off to check out your Top Ten Tuesday Historical Fiction books now. I enjoy Historical Fiction a lot too and I don’t think I’ve seen that post of yours yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t think I’ve found another person on the blogosphere that has read Dollbaby!!! I adored it. Historical fiction is definitely my go-to genre, however this year my goal was the branch out and expand my reading pallet, so I haven’t read as many as I normally would 😅
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s good to branch out and try other genres sometimes. You never know, you might find a new favorite. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m surprised to hear that no one else has read Dollbaby. It’s so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The book you mentioned by Schwab is the only one I haven’t read yet but I’m going to wait till the last book comes out so I can marathon =) I love love love her writing. I feel like a lot of people don’t get into her because she’s always slow in the beginning of her books but once the world is set, wow wow wow. I couldn’t get into Maggie’s books, they just aren’t for me. And we’ve spoken about The Nightingale so I’m happy to see that on your list =)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! Schwab is definitely slower paced, but man does she build some amazing worlds. I listened to ADSOM via audiobook and really enjoyed it. The narrator was pleasantly British, and you know how us Americans are about an accent 😅
LikeLiked by 1 person
hoooooooooot *fans myself*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I love most of these authors as well. I haven’t read anything by Jenny Lawson though, but since we obviously have similar taste, I’m going to have to give her a try 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely check out her blog first… if you like her humor on her blog, you’ll love her book!
http://thebloggess.com/
LikeLike
Ohh great list! Carlos Ruiz Zafon! What a classic (at least here in my country XD)
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad you enjoyed Neil Gaiman, reading his books makes me feel safe and like I’m home if that makes sense
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did feel all cozy inside while reading The Graveyard Book. I think NG has this special way of making you feel like you are being told a story by a friend.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! Thats exactly how I feel like he’s telling me a bedtime story or something
LikeLiked by 1 person
We have very similar taste in books– I’ve read many of these myself! I’ve never heard of The Lie Tree or Francis Hardinge– I will have to check that book out. It’s crazy to think all these authors are new to you this year, but there are so many authors and so little time, well, it makes sense.
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a great list. That Furiously Happy cover still just makes me laugh!
I still haven’t read Schwab but I have bought a couple of her books so I need to make a start. And the Lie Tree looks intriguing, I also like dark and twisty books so I’ll go and check that one out I think.
Thanks
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Enjoy!
LikeLike
Great list!! Honestly, ADSOM, Raven Boys, and The Graveyeatd Book are at the tippy top of my list of favorites, which means I’m looking forward to readin all the other books on your list. The Lie Tree is definitely one I’ve had my eye on.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 😊
I really enjoyed The Lie Tree! I think you definitely would too if The Raven Boys and The Graveyard book are your style, The Lie Tree has a similar eerie feeling.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Outstanding! I had no idea The Lie Tree had that vibe. Now I can’t wait to read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many good ones Amanda! you’ve had a great reading year. I’m looking forward to The Summer That Melted Everything & Shadow Of The Wind. I may do the Graveyard Book in audiobook format, not sure yet. There’s something about Gaiman & his voice that I prefer to read his books that way.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I cannot wait for you to read The Summer That Melted Everything!
I am listening to Stardust by Neil Gaiman right now! I just adore his books and his narration!
LikeLiked by 1 person
OMG! I LOVED Stardust!!! Tristan <3! lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Emma Cline, Francesca Kay and Kate Tempest have been my favourite author discoveries of 2016 so far!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Which reminds me, I STILL need to read The Girls!!!! 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many books, so little time.
LikeLike
Amen!
LikeLike
Oooo… I’m definitely going to have to check out The Summer That Melted Everything! I think we have pretty similar tastes, and if it’s your favorite this year…then I better get on it! -Amy
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you enjoy literary fiction or if you enjoyed To Kill A Mockingbird, then you will love it 😊
LikeLike
I used to teach TKaM. Loved it of course 🙂 Awesome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you finally discovered Neil Gaiman! You are in for a treat. His bibliography is fantastic.
LikeLiked by 1 person